The Oscar Nominees of 2014

The Academy Awards, or ‘Oscars’ ceremony in 2014 wasn’t dominated by a single film as such events sometimes are, but instead, served to demonstrate the range and variety of the work being produced in Hollywood. Rather than merely looking at the winners, however, taking a step back and running through all of the films, directors, actors and writers who were actually nominated provides a comprehensive overview of the depth and range of the last year’s most successful films.

Best Film
American Hustle –  Producers:  Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon,
Captain Phillips – Producers:  Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca,
Dallas Buyers Club – Producers:  Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter
Gravity – Producers:  Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman
Her – Producers:  Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay
Nebraska – Producers:  Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa,
Philomena – Producers:  Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward
12 Years a Slave – Producers:  Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas (Winner)

Best Director
David O. Russell – American Hustle
Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity (Winner)
Alexander Payne – Nebraska
Steve McQueen – 12 Years A Slave
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor
Christian Bale in American Hustle
Bruce Dern in Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio in The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor in 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey in Dallas Buyers Club (Winner)

Best Actress
Amy Adams in American Hustle
Cate Blanchett in Blue Jasmine (Winner)
Sandra Bullock in Gravity
Judi Dench in Philomena
Meryl Streep in August: Osage County

Best Original Screenplay
American Hustle – Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine – Written by Woody Allen
Her – Written by Spike Jonze (Winner)
Nebraska – Written by Bob Nelson
Dallas Buyers Club – Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack

Best Adapted Screenplay
Before Midnight – Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Captain Phillips – Screenplay by Billy Ray
Philomena – Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
12 Years a Slave – Screenplay by John Ridley (Winner)
The Wolf of Wall Street – Screenplay by Terence Winter

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Hawkins in Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence in American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o in 12 Years a Slave (Winner)
Julia Roberts in August: Osage County
June Squibb in Nebraska

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi in Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper in American Hustle
Michael Fassbender in 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill in The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto in Dallas Buyers Club (Winner)

Best Animated Film
The Croods –  Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
Despicable Me 2 –  Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
Ernest & Celestine –  Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
Frozen –  Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho (Winner)
The Wind Rises –  Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

Best Cinematography
The Grandmaster – Philippe Le Sourd
Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki (Winner)
Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners – Roger A. Deakins

Best Documentary
The Act of Killing -Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
Cutie and the Boxer – Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
Dirty Wars – Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
The Square – Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
20 Feet from Stardom – Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers (Winner)

This entry was posted in Things to do In London and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.